Alsobia dianthiflora or Lace Flower
House Plants

Alsobia Dianthiflora (Lace Flower)

Scientific name: Alsobia Dianthiflora

Common names: Lace Flower, Lace Flower Vine

Family: Gesneriaceae

Genus: Alsobia

Origin: Mexico, Costa Rica

Height: 4 to 6″

Spread: 12 to 18″

Zones: 13 through 14

Sources​1–3​

Alsobia Dianthiflora

A great trailing plant with blooms of white lace-like flowers, and frilled petal edges, make this compact plant stand out.  Originating from Central America up through Mexico, Lace Flowers are ground cover of tropical rainforests, but work great on a shelf or windowsill.

lace flower bloom

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Moderately watered, keep moist, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources1,3

Propagation

Method: Seed, Division, Cuttage

Sow seeds directly into soil between 68-77 degrees F.​3​

Take healthy plant and divide, separate plantlets, or take stem cuttings and place in soil. For best results, use heating mat.​3​

Safety

Non-Toxic to dogs and cats.​4​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Lace Flower (Alsobia dianthiflora) – Garden.org. Garden.org. https://garden.org/plants/view/86912/Lace-Flower-Alsobia-dianthiflora/. Accessed March 7, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Alsobia. Gesneriad Reference Web. http://www.gesneriads.info/gesneriad-genera/alsobia/. Accessed March 7, 2019.
  3. 3.
    Plant Guide – Plants – Grasses – Alsobia dianthiflora. The Garden Geeks. http://thegardengeeks.net/plant-guide/7226-alsobia-dianthiflora. Accessed March 7, 2019.
  4. 4.

You may also like...