Begonia Angel Wings, Lois Burke
House Plants

Begonia Angel Wings

Scientific name: Begonia

Common names: Angel Wings, Dragon Wings

Family: Begoniaceae

Genus: Begonia

Height: 0.5 to 5′

Spread: 0.5 to 1.5″

Zones: 10 through 11

Sources​1,2​

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade to part sun

Water: Moderately watered, keep moist, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1​

Propagation

Method: Cuttage

Take a 3-4″ stem cutting with 2 sets of leaves and place in soil. For best results, use heating mat and high moisture.​2​

Safety

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.​3​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Angel Wings Begonias Lois Burke. North Carolina Farms Inc. https://ncfarmsinc.com/rooted-plugs/Angel-Wing-Begonia-Lois-Burke. Accessed March 14, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Begonias, Angel-wing. Chicago Botanic Garden. https://www.chicagobotanic.org/plantinfo/begonias_angel_wing. Accessed March 14, 2020.
  3. 3.

You may also like...