Rex begonia
House Plants

Begonia Rex

Scientific name: Begonia

Common names: Rex Begonia, King Begonia

Family: Begoniaceae

Genus: Begonia

Origin: Northeastern India, Southern China, and Vietnam – though Rex has become very hybridized.

Height: 0.5 to 1.5′

Spread: 0.5 to 1.5″

Zones: 10 through 11

Sources ​1–3​

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Moderately watered, keep moist, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1​

Propagation

Method: Division of rhizome, Leaf cutting

Take healthy plant and divide rhizome, or take leaf stem cuttings and place in water or soil. For best results, use heating mat.

Safety

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.​4​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Begonia rex-cultorum. Missouri Botanical Garden. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b543. Accessed March 14, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Begonia. NC State Extension. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/begonia/. Published March 14, 2020.
  3. 3.
    Begonia rex. The Royal Horticultural Society. https://www.rhs.org.uk/Plants/101666/i-Begonia-rex-i-(R)/Details. Accessed March 14, 2020.
  4. 4.

You may also like...