Chlorophytum comosum or Spider plant
House Plants

Chlorophytum comosum (Spider Plant)

Scientific name: Chlorophytum comosum

Common names: Spider Plant. Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Native to South Africa

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Zones: 9 through 11

Sources1,2

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Moderately watered, water when dry.

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: Yes

Sources1,2

Propagation

Methods: Division or plantlets.

The plant root mass may be divided into new plants.  Plantlets that develop on a thicker stock may be easily rooted for new plants.1

Safety

Not toxic to dogs and cats.3


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Floridata. Chlorophytum comosum. https://floridata.com/plant/959. Accessed August 11, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Chlorophytum comosum. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b547. Accessed August 11, 2019.
  3. 3.

You may also like...