House Plants

Monstera deliciosa (Swisscheese Plant)

Scientific name: Monstera deliciosa

Common names: Ceriman, Monstera, Cutleaf Philodendron, Swisscheese Plant, Hurrican Plant, Split-leaf Philodendron, Mexican Breadfruit

Family: Araceae

Genus: Monstera

Origin: Mexico and Central America

Height: Climbing, Naturally 30 to 70′

Spread: 6 to 10″

Zones: 10 through 12

Sources​1,2​

monstera deliciosa origin

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade

Water: Moderately watered, moist but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1,2​

Propagation

Method: Cuttage

Take stem cuttings and place in soil or water. For best results, use heating mat.

Safety

Toxic to dogs and cats.​3​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Monstera deliciosa. Missouri Botanical Garden. Accessed March 27, 2020. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b605
  2. 2.
    Monstera deliciosa. NC State Extension. Accessed March 27, 2020. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/monstera-deliciosa/
  3. 3.

You may also like...