Pepperomia ripple
House Plants

Peperomia caperata (Ripple/Rosso)

Scientific name: Peperomia caperata

Common names: Peperomia Ripple/Frost/Rosso, Little Fantasy, Silver Heart

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Origin: Brazil, South America

Height: 0.5 to 0.75′

Spread: 0.5 to 0.75′

Zones: 11 through 12

Sources ​1,2​

Coming from the tropical regions of South America, this plant does well with indoor climates of low to medium light levels which makes it a great house plant. Commonly named after its wrinkled leaves, which range from a light to dark green with some shades of purple.

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade to sun

Water: Moderately watered, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers. Sandy loam.

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1,2​

Propagation

Method: Division, Cuttage

Take healthy plant and divide, separate plantlets, or take stem cuttings and place in soil. For best results, use heating mat.

Sources​1,2​

Safety

Not toxic to dogs, cats, or horses.​3​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Peperomia caperata. Missouri Botanical Garden. Accessed July 18, 2021. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=285110
  2. 2.
    Peperomia caperata. NC State Extension. Accessed July 18, 2021. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/peperomia-caperata/
  3. 3.

You may also like...