Small peperomia variegata scandens
House Plants

Peperomia scandens (Cupid Peperomia)

Scientific name: Peperomia scandens

Common names: Vining peperomia, Cupid peperomia

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Origin: Mexico and South America

Height: 0.5 to 1.5′

Spread: 0.5 to 1.5″

Zones: 10 through 11

Sources ​1–3​

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade to sun

Water: Moderately watered, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers. Sandy loam.

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1​

Propagation

Method: Division, Cuttage

Take healthy plant and divide, separate plantlets, or take stem cuttings and place in soil. For best results, use heating mat.

Safety

Not toxic to dogs, cats, or horses.​4​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Peperomia Scandens (Variegated False Philodendron). BackyardGardener.com. https://www.backyardgardener.com/plantname/peperomia-scandens-variegated-false-philodendron/. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Peperomia scandens “Variegata” (v). The Royal Horticultural Society. https://www.rhs.org.uk/Plants/47970/Peperomia-scandens-Variegata-(v)/Details. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  3. 3.
    Peperomia Variegated Scandens. North Carolina Farms Inc. https://ncfarmsinc.com/rooted-plugs/Peperomia-Variegated-Scandens. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  4. 4.

You may also like...