Pilea peperomioides in a pot
House Plants

Pilea Peperomioides (Chinese Money Plant)

Scientific name: Pilea Peperomioides

Common names: Chinese Money Plant, Missionary Plant

Family: Urticaceae

Genus: Pilea

Origin: China

Height: .05′ to 2′

Spread: .5′ to 1″

Sources ​1,2​

pilea peperomioides origin map

Plant Care

Sun: Sun to partial shade. Will easily lean towards light.

Water: Moderately watered.

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers, sandy to loam.

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources​1​

Propagation

Method: Division, Cuttage

Separate and divide healthy plantlets, or take stem cuttings and place in soil.​1​ For best results, use heating mat.

Safety

Not toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.​3​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Pilea peperomioides. The Royal Horticultural Society. https://www.rhs.org.uk/Plants/13015/i-Pilea-peperomioides-i/Details. Accessed March 23, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Dr Cribb P. A Chinese puzzle solved – Pilea peperomioides. WildChicken.com. http://www.wildchicken.com/nature/garden/ga008_a_chinese_puzzle.htm. Accessed March 23, 2020.
  3. 3.

You may also like...