Plectranthus scutellarioides (Coleus)
House Plants

Plectranthus scutellarioides (Coleus)

Scientific name: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Common names: Coleus (all varieties)

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Tropical to sub-tropical regions of Asia to northern Australia

Height: 1/2 to 3 feet

Spread: 1/2 to 3 feet

Zones: 10 through 11

Sources1

Coleus origin

Plant Care

Sun: Partial to full shade

Water: Moderately watered, moist but well drained

Soil:

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources1

Propagation

Method: Seed, Cuttage

Take cuttings of 2 to 4 inches and place in soil. Keep humidity levels high during rooting. Roots should occur in 10 to 14 days.2

Safety

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.3


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Plectranthus scutellarioides. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a547. Accessed March 8, 2019.
  2. 2.
    NGUYEN PN. GENETIC, MOLECULAR AND BREEDING STUDY OF COLEUS (Solenostemon scutellarioides (L.) CODD) DURING GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT. 2007.
  3. 3.

You may also like...