wandering jew red
House Plants

Tradescantia zebrina (Wandering Dude)

Scientific name: Tradescantia zebrina

Common names: Inch Plant, Wandering Dude, Cockroach grass, Creeping Jenny

Family: Commelinaceae

Origin: Southern Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras

Height: 1/2 to 1 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Zones: 8 through 12

Sources1,2

tradescantia origin map

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Moderately watered, keep soil moist but well drained.

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources1,2

Propagation

Methods: Cuttage

Cut stem above node and place cutting into water or soil to root.

Safety

Toxic to dogs, cats, and horses.3


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Floridata. Tradescantia zebrina. https://floridata.com/plant/959. Accessed August 11, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Tradescantia zebrina. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d681. Accessed August 11, 2019.
  3. 3.

You may also like...