ascelpias tuberosa or butterfly weed
Native Plants Rain Garden Plants

Asclepias tuberosa (Butterfly Weed)

Scientific name: Asclepias tuberosa

Common names: Butterfly Weed, Milkweed

Family: Apocynaceae

Origin: Southern and Eastern North America

Height: 1 to 2.5 feet

Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet

Zones: 3 through 9

Sources​1,2​

asclepias tuberosa origin

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Dry to moist, well drained

Soil:

Drought Tolerant: Yes

Sources​1​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Asclepias Tuberosa. Missouri Botanical Garden. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b490. Accessed December 31, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Asclepias Tuberosa. USDA. https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ASTU. Accessed December 31, 2019.

You may also like...