liatris
Native Plants Rain Garden Plants

Liatris spicata (Blazing Star)

Scientific name: Liatris spicata

Common names: Blazing Star, Dense Blazing Star, Gayfeather

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Eastern North America

Height: 2 to 4 feet

Spread: 3/4 to 1 1/2 feet

Zones: 3 through 8

Sources1,2

liatris spicata (blazing star) origin

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Soil: Adapted to fine to medium soils.

Drought Tolerant: No


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Liatris spicata. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d780. Accessed March 13, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Native Plants for Northern Virginia. Northern Virginia Regional Commision. https://www.novaregion.org/DocumentCenter/View/10615/Northern-Virginia-Native-Plant-Guide—FINAL?bidId=. Accessed March 13, 2019.

You may also like...