Lobelia siphilitica
Native Plants Rain Garden Plants

Lobelia siphilitica (Blue Lobelia)

Scientific name: Lobelia siphilitica

Common names: Great Blue Lobelia, Blue Cardinal Flower

Family: Campanulaceae

Origin: Eastern North America

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Spread: 1 to 1 1/2 feet

Zones: 4 through 9

Sources​1,2​

Conoclinium coelestinum (Mistflower)

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Soil: Prefers moist, fertile soil

Drought Tolerant: No (More tolerant once established)

Sources​1,2​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Lobelia siphilitica . Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=i460. Accessed September 2, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Native Plants for Northern Virginia. Northern Virginia Regional Commision. https://www.novaregion.org/DocumentCenter/View/10615/Northern-Virginia-Native-Plant-Guide—FINAL?bidId=. Accessed March 13, 2019.

You may also like...