Monarda Beebalm
Native Plants Rain Garden Plants

Monarda didyma (Beebalm)

Scientific name: Monarda didyma

Common names: Scarlet beebalm, Oswego tea, Bergamot, Crimson beebalm

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Eastern North America and Canada, Washington and Oregon in the west

Height: 2 to 4 feet

Spread: 2 to 3 feet

Zones: 4 through 9

Sources​1,2​

beebalm origin

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Medium to moist, well drained

Soil:

Drought Tolerant: Yes (but prefers to be kept moist)

Sources​1​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Monarda didyma. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=q250. Accessed December 31, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Monarda didyma. USDA. https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=MODI. Accessed December 31, 2019.

You may also like...