Phlox subulate flowers
Native Plants

Phlox subulata (Moss Phlox)

Scientific name: Phlox subulata

Common names: Moss Phlox, Moss Pink

Family: Polemoniaceae

Origin: Eastern and Central North America

Height: 4 to 6 inches

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Zones: 3 through 9

Sources​1–4​

Phlox subulata origin map

This native ground-covering phlox does a beautiful job providing a lovely carpet of bright white, pink, or purple flowers in the spring. It even keeps a showing of green foliage through the winter, making it a great year-round native option for landscaping.

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun

Water: Moderate

Sources​1–3​

Safety

Not toxic to dogs, cats, and horses. ​5​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Native Plants for Northern Virginia. Plant Nova Natives. https://www.novaregion.org/DocumentCenter/View/10615/Northern-Virginia-Native-Plant-Guide—FINAL?bidId=. Accessed March 20, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Phlox subulata. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c268. Accessed March 23, 2020.
  3. 3.
    Plox subulata “Majorie.” The Royal Horticultural Society. https://www.rhs.org.uk/Plants/78897/i-Phlox-subulata-i-Marjorie/Details. Accessed March 23, 2020.
  4. 4.
    Phlox subulata L. USDA. https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PHSU3. Accessed April 15, 2020.
  5. 5.

You may also like...