Sedum ternatum wild stonecrop bloom.
Native Plants

Sedum ternatum (Wild Stonecrop)

Scientific name: Sedum ternatum

Common names: Wild Stonecrop, Woodland stonecrop, Three-leaved stonecrop

Family: Crassulaceae

Genus: Sedum

Origin: Eastern North America

Height: 2″ to 8″

Spread: 4″ to 8″

Zones: 11 through 12

Sources ​1–3​

Plant Care

Sun: Part shade

Water: Moderate

Soil: Well drained

Sources​1–3​

Propagation

Method: Division and cuttings

Take healthy plant and divide, separate plantlets and place in soil. Cut stems readily root.​1​

Safety

Not toxic to dogs and cats.​4​


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Native Plants for Northern Virginia. PlantNovaNatives.org. http://nebula.wsimg.com/54e6449bca41f4358dfc9cf0a2cae51d?AccessKeyId=3787409C771EB71DC1CC&disposition=0&alloworigin=1. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  2. 2.
    Sedum Ternatum. NC State Extension. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/sedum-ternatum/. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  3. 3.
    Sedum ternatum. Missouri Botanical Garden. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=m310. Accessed March 21, 2020.
  4. 4.

You may also like...