Strobilanthes dyeriana (Persian Shield)
Native Plants

Strobilanthes dyeriana (Persian Shield)

Scientific name: Strobilanthes dyeriana

Common names: Persian Shield, Royal Purple Plant

Family: Acanthaceae

Genus: Strobilanthes

Origin: Myanmar

Height: 1 to 4 feet

Spread: 2 to 3 feet

Zones: 9 through 11

Sources1–3

Strobilanthes dyeriana (Persian Shield) native region.

Plant Care

Sun: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Moderately watered, keep moist, but well drained

Soil: Needs good drainage in containers

Frost Tolerant: No

Drought Tolerant: No

Sources1–3

Propagation

Methods: Seed, Cuttage

Take stem cuttings of at least 1 to 3 inches, place in soil and keep moist and roots will appear.1

Safety

Not known at this time.


Cited Sources

  1. 1.
    Strobilanthes dyeriana. Royal Horticultural Society. https://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/details?plantid=4177. Accessed March 7, 2019.
  2. 2.
    Strobilanthes dyeriana. Floridata. https://floridata.com/plant/107. Accessed March 7, 2019.
  3. 3.
    Strobilanthes dyerianus. Missouri Botanical Garden. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a122. Accessed March 10, 2019.

You may also like...